Michael's Tractors (Simplicity and Allis Chalmers Garden Tractors) Active Users: 6521 / Visits Today: 5105
Highest Active Users: 6521
Michael's Tractors (Simplicity and Allis Chalmers Garden Tractors)
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Allis Chalmers and Simplicity Garden Tractors
 Allis Chalmers & Simplicity Tractor Reference
 300421 engine
 Forum Locked
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

B112

USA
5195 Posts

Posted - 08/04/2007 :  08:36:03  Show Profile  Visit B112's Homepage Send B112 a Private Message
The 12 HP 300421 B&S Engine


This is the engine used on the B12, B112, B212, 2012, 3012, tractors. It is a cast iron single cylinder engine.

Common Parts:
298060 Condensor
26018 Spring Breaker Arm



23 298975 Flywheel-Magneto 1
74 93521 Screw,screen Mtg 1
85 91386 Screw, Hex Head Cap (2" Long) 1
90 299551 Carburetor Assembly (Not available-Use Part No. 391070) 1
91 299687 Body Assy.-Upper Carburetor 1
92 299357 Body-Upper Carburetor 1
93 23108 Bushing-Throttle Shaft 1
94 292681 Valve-Idle Mixture Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 299720 1 10
95 93038 Screw-Throttle Valve Mounting Sem 1
96 221939 Valve-Throttle 1
97 298535 Shaft-Throttle 1
98 91920 Screw, Machine Fill (8-32 X 5/8") 1
99 26157 Spring, Compression 1
100 61967 Stop-Throttle Lever 1
101 93043 Pin-Throttle Stop And Governor Shaft 1
102 270268 Gasket-Carburetor Body Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 299720 1
103 298514 Float-Carburetor 1
104 230896 Pin-Hinge Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 299720 1
105 299096 Valve-Fuel Inlet Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 299720 1
107 391069 Body Assy.-Lower Carburetor 1
108 298730 Valve-Choke 1
109 298622 Shaft-Choke 1
110 62899 Washer-Thermostat 1
112 23123 Screw-Shoulder 1
113 299518 Nozzle-Carburetor Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 299720 1
114 68667 Washer, Fiber (Viton Seat) Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 299720 1
118 99525 Valve-Needle Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 299720 1
119 90746 Screw, Machine Fill (10-32 X 5/8") 1
120 92290 Lockwasher, Zinc Pl 1
121 299720 Carburetor Overhaul Kit 1 10
127 221747 Plug-Welch Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 299720 1
158 27590 Filter-Carburetor Drin 1 10
159 220521 Retainer-Carb Drain 1 10
165 62199 Washer, Steel 1
166 230840 Stud-Air Cleaner 1
169 90832 Washer-Lock 1
171 92129 Nut, Hex Mach (1/4-28) 1
180 291488 Tank-Fuel (Metal) 1
181 69221 Cap-Fuel Tank Metal (1-3/4" O.d. Top) 1
182 22813 Bracket, Tank (8 Quart) (Remote Mount Only) 1
183 291490 Strap, Tank Assy (6 Quart) 1
184 91257 Screw, Machine Fill (1/4-20 X 1-1/2") 1
185 90970 Nut, Square (1/4-20) 1
186 67218 Connector, Fuel 1
187 296004 Line-Fuel (23" Cut To Length) 1
189 90366 Lockwasher, Zinc Pl 1
196 22907 Support, Tank (8 Quart) (Remote Mount Only) 1
240 295984 Carburetor (Used With Flexible Fuel Pipe) 1
241 296005 Fuel Filter Cover 1
242 295913 Valve-Shut 1
243 22547 Screen-Fuel Filter 1
244 230318 Connector, Fuel 1
245 68477 Gasket-Fuel Filter Bowl Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
246 298683 Bowl-Fuel Filter 1 10
247 99665 Yoke-Fuel Filter 1
257 22372 Clamp-Casing 1
257 93107 Screw-Slotted 1 10
257 93543 Screw, Sem Hex Head (10-32 X 3/8") 1
266 299361 Control-Throttle (Disc Type) 1 10
268 65616 Casing, Wire (72", Cut To Required Length) If longer casing is required, specify length in inches; if shorter casing is needed, order No. 65616 and cut to required length. 1
269 26633 Wire, Control (78" Cut To Required Length) If longer wire is required, specify length in inches; if shorter wire is needed, order No. 26633 and cut to required length 1
270 63426 Nut, Hex 1
271 290568 Lever-Control 1
304 294698 Housing-Blower 1
305 93158 Screw, Sem Hex Head (1/4-20 X 5/8") 1
321 211555 Fan-Booster 1
324 221851 Screen-Rotating 1
332 230674 Nut-Hex. 1
333 298968 Armature-Mag (For Breaker Ignition) 1 6
334 93381 Screw, Machine Hex 1
339 298185 Breaker-Ignition 1 10
340 26018 Spring-Breaker Arm 1 10
342 298125 Plunger-Contact 1
343 298060 Condenser 1
345 211327 Cover-Breaker 1 10
346 93400 Screw-Slotted 1
348 221976 Switch-Stop 1 10
353 92791 Lockwasher, Interna 1
354 90576 Nut, Hex (8-32) 1
356 295413 Wire-Ground 1
363 19068 Puller-Flywheel (Optional Accessory) 1
451 90364 Lockwasher, Zinc Pl 1
506 90072 Screw-Slotted (8-32 X 5/8") 1 10
507 66895 Insulator-Terminal 1 10
518 69932 Rope/Grip Assy (55") 1
535 270093 Filter-Air 1
536 299709 Cleaner-Air 1
564 92980 Screw, Hex Head Cap (1/4-20 X 1/2") 1
573 299450 Plate-Back 1
586 22906 Retainer 1
587 220509 Clip-Wire 1
588 211440 Bracket-Armature Mtg. 1
589 93473 Screw-Slotted 1
590 93171 Screw-Slotted Hex. 1
601 93053 Clamp, Hose (Green) 1
636 92864 Washer-Lock 1 10
637 66154 Washer-Fiber 1
638 26404 Washer-Flat 1
639 270176 Gasket-Breaker Cover Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
640 298141 Lead-Primary 1
642 221468 Cover-Air Cleaner 1
643 280001 Spacer-Air Cleaner 1 6
644 221755 Base-Air Cleaner 1
654 230783 Nut-Lock 1
670 230900 Spacer, Mounting (2) 1
722 68768 Seal-Plunger 1
723 93516 Retainer-Seal 1 10
724 221873 Retainer-Seal 1
736 93542 Nut-Hex. 1
737 93546 Screw, Hex Head Cap (5/16-18 X 1-1/4") 1
810 230950 Shaft-Stud 1




1 391096 Cylinder Assembly 1
5 211889 Head-Cylinder 1
6 22963 Washer, Flat 1
7 270400 Gasket-Cylinder Head Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
8 299328 Breather 1
9 27803 Gasket-Valve Cover Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
10 93394 Screw 1
11 68818 Tube-Breather 1
12 270448 Gasket-Cover (P.t.o Side) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
14 22963 Washer, Flat 1
14 92674 Screw, Hex Head Cap (2-7/16" Long) 1
14 93211 Screw, Machine Hex (5/16-18 X 2-21/32") 1
16 261218 Crankshaft 1
17 291667 Bearing, Ball 1
20 299609 Seal-Oil 1
21 66768 Plug, Oil Fill 1
24 61760 Key, Flywheel (For Breaker Ignition System) 1
25 299688 Piston Assy-Std 1 6
25 299716 Piston Assy. .010" O.S. 1 6
25 299717 Piston Assy. .020" O.S. 1 6
25 299718 Piston Assy. .030" O.S. 1 6
26 299690 Ring Set-Piston Standard Consists of: 211602 Ring-Piston, Comp., Top, Standard 211603 Ring-Piston, Comp., Center, Standard 299689 Ring-Piston, Oil, Standard (w/expander) 1 5
26 299710 Ring Set-Piston .010" O.S. Consists of: 211694 Ring-Piston, Comp., Top, .010" O.S. 211695 Ring-Piston, Comp., Center, .010" O.S. 299713 Ring-Piston, Oil, .010" O.S. (w/expander) 1 10
26 299711 Ring Set-Piston .020" O.S. Consists of: 211698 Ring-Piston, Comp., Top, .020" O.S. 211699 Ring-Piston, Comp., Center, .020" O.S. 299714 Ring-Piston, Oil, .020" O.S. (w/expander) 1 5
26 299712 Ring Set-Piston .030" O.S. Consists of: 211702 Ring-Piston, Comp., Top, .030" O.S. 211703 Ring-Piston, Comp., Center, .030" O.S. 299715 Ring-Piston, Oil, .030" O.S. (w/expander) 1
26 299745 For Chrome Piston Ring Set Standard Size 1 10
27 260924 Lock-Piston Pin 1
28 299691 Pin-Piston Std (Std.) 1 10
29 299632 Rod-Connecting For Connecting Rod with .020" undersize Crankpin Bore-order No. 390306 1
30 221777 Dipper-Connecting Rod 1
31 221776 Lock-Rod Screw 1
32 230907 Screw-Connecting Rod 1
33 261207 Valve-Exhaust 1
34 230861 Valve-Intake Used Before Code Date 7004171 1
34 261206 Valve-Intake Used After Code Date 7004161 1
35 26828 Spring, Valve (Exhaust) 1
36 26828 Spring, Valve (Exhaust) 1
40 292260 Rotocoil Assy (Exhaust Valve) 1
41 68283 Collar-Valve Spring Retainer 1 10
45 26670 Tappet-Valve 1
46 211794 Gear-Cam 1
50 211419 Manifold-Intake 1
52 27381 Gasket, Intake Elbo Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
88 270449 Gasket-Gear Case Cover 1
123 93415 Screw-Hex (1/4-20 X 3/4) 1
201 26725 Link-Throttle 1
204 23849 Collar-Bell Crank 1
206 93422 Locknut, Hex 1
208 230040 Rod-Governor Control 1
209A 260816 Spring, Governor (2 1/2" Long) 1
209 260815 Spring-Governor 1
219 291192 Gear-Governor 1
223 22814 Lever-Governor Control 1
225 291177 Shaft-Governor Gear 1
227 298399 Lever-Governor 1
230 22826 Washer-Spacer 1
300 299477 Muffler Assy Muffler is furnished by the equipment manufacturer 1
302 91310 Locknut-Muffler 1
303 91308 Elbow, Exhaust 90 D (1" Street) 1
306 299536 Shield-Cylinder 1
308 221953 Cover-Cylinder Head 1
329 93294 Screw, Sem (5/8" Long) 1
329 93415 Screw-Hex (1/4-20 X 3/4) 1
337 298809 Spark Plug For Ignition Cable Terminal order No. 221798 1
347 220197 Switch, Stop (For 1-1/2" High, 38 Mm. Spark Plugs) 1
357 91540 Key, Pulley (1/4") 1
358 299719 Gasket Set 1
523 299385 Cap And Dipstick-Oil Filler 1
524 68838 Seal-Oil Filler Tube To Sump 1
525 299381 Pipe-Oil Filler 1
552 23837 Bushing-Governor Crank 1
553 62222 Seat-Valve Spring 1
556 90887 Screw, Hex Head Cap (3/8-16 X 1-1/4") 1
558 92268 Washer-Lock (3/8 X 1/8 X 3/32") 1 10
560 91984 Pin-Cotter 1/16 X 1/2" Long 1
562 92613 Bolt-Gov Lever 1 10
567 291364 Crank-Governor 1 10
568 298398 Base Assy.-Engine 1
569 27351 Gasket-Engine Base Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
570 299459 Support Assy.-Bearing (P.t.o. Side) 1
571 299705 Support-Bearing (Mag. Side) 1
572 291871 Guide-Front Air 1
587 220509 Clip-Wire 1
590 93171 Screw-Slotted Hex. 1
592 90356 Nut, Hex Mach (10-24) 1
593 270513 Gasket-Brg Sup (.015" Thick) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
593 270514 Gasket-Brg Sup (.010" Thick) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
593 270515 Gasket-Brg Sup (.005" Thick) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299719 1
635 66538 Elbow-Spark Plug 1
645 230775 Bushing-Plunger 1
664 93415 Screw-Hex (1/4-20 X 3/4) 1
738 221944 Washer-Flat 1
739 93535 Screw, Sem Hex Head (5/16-18 X 3/4) 1
740 221990 Washer-Flat 1
741 299472 Gear Assembly-Idler 1
742 93525 Retainer-E Ring 1
743 211605 Gear-Drive 1
744 93526 Washer, Belleville 1
745 93562 Screw-Drive Gear Mounting 1
746 211631 Gear-Drive (Mag. Side) 1
747 299732 Cover Assembly-P.t.o. Side 1
748 93585 Screw, Sem Hex Head 1
749 299731 Cover Assembly-Mag. Side 1
750 93587 Screw, Sem Hex Head (1/4-20 X 1") 1
751 22355 Washer-Seal 1
752 93554 Screw-Plug 1
753 230892 Shaft-Cam Gear 1 10
754 93528 Screw-Hex. 1
755 299706 Bearing-Gear 1 10






169 90832 Washer-Lock 1
188 92271 Screw-Cap, Hex Hd. (5/16-18 X 1") 1
188 93535 Screw, Sem Hex Head (5/16-18 X 3/4) 1
189 90366 Lockwasher, Zinc Pl 1
192 91397 Nut, Hex (5/16-18) 1
305 93158 Screw, Sem Hex Head (1/4-20 X 5/8") 1
323A 68898 Belt-Vee (For Low Position Mtg.) 1
323 68878 Belt-Vee (For High Position Mtg.) 1
328 222062 Guard-Belt 1
478 221745 Panel-Instrument 1
492 297779 Starter-Gen (Delco-Remy #1101864 & Pulley-Delco-Remy #1949358) 1
493A 211169 Bracket-Starter 1
493 211617 Bracket-Upper Starter Used Before Code Date 6804201 1
493 211785 Bracket-Upper Starter Used After Code Date 6804191 1
500 91325 Washer-Plain 1
501A 295924 Regulator (Flat Mount, Delco-remy) 1
501 297196 Regulator (Saddle Mount, Delco-remy) 1
558 92268 Washer-Lock (3/8 X 1/8 X 3/32") 1 10
561 92278 Nut, Hex (1/4-20) 1
565 93142 Screw-Hex 1
574 295158 Ammeter 1 10
575 299139 Switch, Starter Grp 1
576A 295160 Wire/Ammeter 1
576 298579 Wire Assembly (Ignition Switch to Indicator Lamp) 1
577A 295161 Wire/Ammeter (Ammeter To Regulator) 1
577 298582 Wire Assembly (Starter Switch to Ign Switch & Bat on Regulator) 1
578A 295162 Wire/Switch 1
578 298583 Wire Assembly (To Generator Term, Regulator & Indicator Light Term) 1
605A 297171 Bracket-Support (Lower) 1
606A 221442 Strap-Adjusting 1
606 221931 Strap-Adjusting 1
646A 221472 Bracket-Support 1 10
646 221932 Bracket/Starter 1
647 211170 Link-Anchor 1
648 91439 Screw-Cap, Hex. Head 1/4-20 X 3/8" 1
649 93546 Screw, Hex Head Cap (5/16-18 X 1-1/4") 1
650 91814 Screw-Hex (3/8-16 X 2") 1
651 92034 Screw-Hex (5/16-18 X 1/2") 1
652 91162 Screw, Hex Head Cap (5/16-18 X 1-1/2") 1
653 91442 Screw-Pulley Mtg. 1
661 91203 Screw, Hex Head Cap (5/16-18 X 1-3/4") 1
664 93415 Screw-Hex (1/4-20 X 3/4) 1
669 222067 Bracket-Guard 1
694 91324 Washer 1
737 93546 Screw, Hex Head Cap (5/16-18 X 1-1/4") 1
762 390048 Starter Kit-Elec 12 Volt 1
795 298590 Switch-Toggle 1
805 93593 Clip-Nut (Belt Guard Brkt Mtg) 1
824 298586 Holder-Lamp 1
825 67245 Lamp-Chrg Indicator (#1893 T3-1/4 Bulb, Miniature Bayonet Base, 12V) 1
826 298580 Wire Assembly (Ignition Switch To Ground) 1
827 298581 Wire-Ignition Switch To Ground 1
840 298561 Panel Kit 1
841 297197 Clamp-Regulator To Generator 1















Note: The 295924 Regulator (Flat Mount, Delco-remy) is crossreferenced to model 1118988 Delco-Remy.
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 Forum Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Michael's Tractors (Simplicity and Allis Chalmers Garden Tractors) © Michael's Tractors 2006-2019 Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.08 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000
RSS Feed 1
end of topic