Michael's Tractors (Simplicity and Allis Chalmers Garden Tractors) Active Users: 4426 / Visits Today: 1866
Highest Active Users: 4426
Michael's Tractors (Simplicity and Allis Chalmers Garden Tractors)
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Allis Chalmers and Simplicity Garden Tractors
 B-Series & Simplicity Classic Tractor Restoration
 Differential
 Forum Locked
 Printer Friendly
Author  Topic Next Topic  

B112

USA
5172 Posts

Posted - 01/04/2009 :  17:14:56  Show Profile  Visit B112's Homepage Send B112 a Private Message
Disassembly:



The challenge is that this is pressed on so hard, I'm having to tap the axle lightly out of this fitting. From what I thought, these are suppose to turn and give as the tractor turns, but there is no way this would happen with this wedged on as such. I had a solid axle prior to me taking on the project.

The manual reads:

Adjust traction differencial within the R.H. rear wheel hub. Adjustment is made by tightening the two capscrews within the R.H. rear wheel hub to 20 ft. lbs.

CAUTION: Maintain 20 ft. lbs of torque on these capscrews. Under torque will allow excessive wheel slippage under slipper conditions. Over torque will cause hard steering due to lack of differencial action.

-----

Well so far I've disassembled the unit completely. I can now see what the nylon bearings look like. They look in good shape and the nylon plugs look in good shape. So next it's picture and assembly time.


This is the unit assembled; need to double check how the washers and all fit into the differencial unit next. This is the way it was assembled prior... I think! Need to double check wether gear X is reversed or not. Any ideas? Feels like it will work. I compared another older axle and instead of the gear having a cylinder area like this one, the older axle had big washers with a cutout for the keyway (part U). Assembled like shown here:





A 2105050 Washer
B 2713002 Set Screw, 5/16"-18 x 3/8" lg.
C 157644 NLA-WHEEL
D 1729280SM Hub Bolt
E 2154208SM L.H. Wheel Hub
F 2159129 Key
G 2715022 Set Screw, 3/8"-16 x 1-1/2" lg.
H 2713004 Set Screw, 3/8"-16 x 1" lg.
J 2717021 Hex. Jam Nut, 3/8"-16
L 2105058SM Bearing
M 152041 NLA-BEARING-1.12
N 2153068SM Bearing
R 152042 NLA-PLUG-0.385DI
S 713508 Control Traction Bolt 7/16"-20 x 1/2" lg. CAUTION: DO NOT EXCEED 25 ft. POUNDS OF TORQUE ON PART NUMBER 713508, REFERENCE LETTER (S), CONTROL TRACTION BOLTS.
T 2164217SM Differential Carrier
U 2157120SM Drive Key
V 2154035 Axle Washer
W 2164218 Differential Cover Must be replaced in pairs.
X 2164219 Differential Gear
Y 2725501 Hi-Pro Key
Z 2154291SM Retaining Ring
AB 2154277 Axle Washer
AC 2121311 Differential Pinion
AD 2121083SM Pinion Differential Spindle
AE 2121084SM Differential Spacer
AF 2719002 Plain Washer
AG 2164220 Differential Cover Must be replaced in pairs.
AH 2715043 Hex. Cap Serew, 3/8"-16 x 2-1/2"
AJ 2717510 Full Lock Hex. Nut, 3/8"-16
AK 2705015 Hex. Cap Screw, 1/4"-20 x 5/8"
AL 2720003 Lock Washer, 1/4"
AM 2717005 Full Hex. Nut, 1/4"-20
AN 2121190SM Differential Cover Seal
AP 2164221SM Rear Axle
AQ 2154065SM Axle Collar
AR 2154065SM Axle Collar
AS 2713002 Set Screw, 5/16"-18 x 3/8"

Reassembly:

One thing to take note is that "U" the drive key is not just the standard "go to your hardware store key". I was able to find one stuck in the differencial (fortunately I found it before the differencial locked up.) Then I was able to steal one from an extra transaxle I had lying around. All back together, tomorrow is tuning and load up the weights, chains and plow time... hopefully not all in the snow!

Here are the parts I've been working with (minus the two drive keys):


This is the nylon plug (part R NLA):


This shows the nylon bushing (part M - NLA) which is pressed in by the nylon plug to create the friction needed for the posi-traction these tractors use:


Other website articles:

http://www.michaelstractors.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1514&SearchTerms=steering

http://www.michaelstractors.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=5400
   Topic Next Topic  
 Forum Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Michael's Tractors (Simplicity and Allis Chalmers Garden Tractors) © Michael's Tractors 2006-2019 Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.09 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000
RSS Feed 1
end of topic